The Spelthorne and Runnymede Drama Festival

The Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival is one of the oldest one-act drama festivals in the country and has been going for over 60 years. Originally called the ‘Spelthorne Drama Festival’ we operated as an independent drama festival, but in more recent years we have become affiliated to the National Drama Festivals Association (NDFA) and our winning entries are eligible for selection to the British All Winners Festival. Additionally the winner of our new play category is eligible to be put forward to the NDFA one act playwriting competition.

Entrants have the opportunity to perform in the theatre at the Riverside Arts Centre, Sunbury on Thames which is a really lovely venue and has the benefit and support of our experienced festival team to support their technical needs. They also receive a professional adjudication from an independent GoDA adjudicator.

Spelthorne and Runnymede Drama Festival 2021

Tuesday 19th to Saturday 23rd October 2021

Adjudicator Paul Fowler GoDA

Awards and Nominations

AwardWinnerNominations
Best of Festival Back to Front Theatre
" Hello Out There "
by William Saroyan
Runners Up The Young Theatre
"Katheryn Howard"
by Catherine Hiscock
Youth 16-21 The Young Theatre
"Katheryn Howard"
by Catherine Hiscock
Actor's Award Peter McGrath
Performance as The Young Man
Back To Front Theatre
"Hello Out There"
by William Saroyan
  • Derek Stringer (Riverside Players of Sunbury)
Actress' Award Jenny Strawson
Performance as Mary
Horsell ADS
"Equal Terms"
by Jill Hyem
  • Frankie Godliman (Runnymede DG)
  • Sarah Boyle (Riverside Players of Sunbury)
  • Evie Gibbon (The Young Theatre)
  • Sophie Marcus (Back to Front Theatre)
  • Claire Racklyeft (Horsell ADS)
Best Director Gary Griffiths
Back To Front Theatre
"Hello Out There"
by William Saroyan
  • Nancy Lund (Runnymede DG)
  • Helen Sendall (The Young Theatre)
  • Beth Monroe (Maidenhead Drama Guild)
  • Colin Orbaum (Horsell ADS)
Comedy Award UpstageSurrey
"The Phone Call" by Evon Wheeler
"Familiar Faces" by Karen Buchanan
"Best Served Cold" by Evon Wheeler
Stage Presentation Back To Front Theatre
"Hello Out There"
by William Saroyan
  • Runnymede DG
  • The Young Theatre
  • Horsell ADS
Technical Merit The Young Theatre
"Katheryn Howard"
by Catherine Hiscock
  • Runnymede DG
  • Back to Front Theatre
  • Maidenhead Drama Guild
Adjudicators Award Beth Bowers
Youth player, for stepping into the role of Rachel Lennon MP at the last minute in Bishopstoke Players production of "You Tell Me" by Peter Yates
  • Guildburys TC
  • Runnymede DG (for ensemble work)
  • Saffron Stringer (The Young Theatre)
  • Maidenhead Drama Group
  • Upstage Surrey
Best Supporting Player Trevor Leek
Performance as The Man
Back To Front Theatre
"Hello Out There"
by William Saroyan
  • Debby Dean (Guildburys TC)
  • Lucy Brougham (The Young Theatre)
  • Kevin Bowers (Bishopstoke Players)
  • Kimberley Jones (Bishopstoke Players)
Most Promising Youth Player Lizzie Sellars
Performance as Lexi Lennon
Bishopstoke Players
"You Tell Me"
by Peter Yates
Best Supporting Youth (under 21) The Chorus
The Young Theatre
"Katheryn Howard"
by Catherine Hiscock
Best New Play "Katheryn Howard"
by
Catherine Hiscock
Eligible
  • "Final Curtain" by Robert Sheppard
  • "Star of Wonder" by Richard Fordyce
  • "You Tell Me" by Peter Yates
  • "The Phone Call / Best Served Cold" by Evon Wheeler
  • "Familiar Faces" by Karen Buchanan
Mayor's Backstage Award Guildburys Theatre Company
"Final Curtain"
by Robert Sheppard

Entries

  • Runnymede Drama Group - 100 by Diene Petterle, Neil Monaghan, Christopher Heimann
  • Guildburys Theatre Company - Final Curtain by Robert Sheppard (New Play)
  • Riverside Players of Sunbury - Star of Wonder by Richard Fordyce (New Play/PG)
  • The Young Theatre - Kathryn Howard by Catherine Hiscock (Youth U21)
  • Back to Front Theatre - Hello Out There by William Saroyan (PG)
  • Maidenhead Drama Guild - F**king Feminists by Rose Lewenstein (PG)
  • Bishopstoke Players - You Tell Me by Peter Yates (New Play/PG)
  • Horsell Amateur Dramatic Society - Equal Terms by Jill Hyem
  • UpstageSurrey - The Phone Call by Evon Wheeler, Familiar Faces by Karen Buchanan, Best Served Cold by Evon Wheeler (New Play)

View or download our Festival Programme here.

2021 Virtual Drama Festival

The Virtual Drama Festival 2021 Awards Night was streamed via a Live YouTube link on Sunday 24th October at 8pm. Simply click this link - Festival Awards Night - to see how it went.

The video entries are still available for you to watch on the YouTube Channel, so click here to see what it is all about! - YouTube Channel Playlist. Please feel free to share these links.

Awards and Nominations

AwardWinnerNominations
Festival Winner Gone
Didcot Phoenix Drama Group
Best Director Karen Carey
Gone

Didcot Phoenix Drama Group
Most Original Piece At The Gates of Valhalla
Upstage Surrey
Best Writer Peter Gould
Divine Intervention
The Intruder
The Questors Theatre
Best Actor David Hovatter
as Dave in The Intruder
The Questors Theatre
Best Supporting Actor Glen Kirton
as Major Giles in Zoom, The Second Wave and Zoom, The New Normal
The CoVideo Production Company
Best Solo Performance Annie Nunn
From the Brink
Theatre AD
Most Heartfelt Performance David Erdos
as Gerry in The Intruder
The Questors Theatre
Best Ensemble Piece Zoom, The Second Wave
and Zoom, The New Normal

The CoVideo Production Company
Best Comedy / Comedy Moment Taking It On The Chin
Riverside Players
Best "Period" Piece Hold Still
Riverside Players
Production Support Tess Townsend and Christopher Cathles
Zoom, The Second Wave and Zoom, The New Normal
The CoVideo Production Company
Best Use of Sound The Intruder
The Questors Theatre
Best Use of Lighting At The Gates of Valhalla
Upstage Surrey
Most Imaginative Use of Camera Gone
Didcot Phoenix
Technical Imagination and Effects Gavin Jones
The Questors Theatre
Divine Intervention and The Intruder
  • Karen Carey - Didcot Phoenix - Gone
Best Use of Costumes Hold Still
Riverside Players
Best Presentation/Production Divine Intervention
The Questors Theatre
Festival Spirit The CoVideo Production Company
  • Riverside Players of Sunbury



If you have any questions or require any further information, please contact us here: enquiries@spelthornerunnymededramafestival.co.uk.
...

Supporters and Past Entrants


Pyrford Little Theatre

Teddington Theatre Club

Barn Theatre
The Fringe
Files
Pranksters
Theatre
Company
Contact the Webmaster to get your group logo added here.