The Spelthorne and Runnymede Drama Festival

The Spelthorne & Runnymede Drama Festival is one of the oldest one-act drama festivals in the country and has been going for over 60 years. Originally called the ‘Spelthorne Drama Festival’ we operated as an independent drama festival, but in more recent years we have become affiliated to the National Drama Festivals Association (NDFA) and our winning entries are eligible for selection to the British All Winners Festival. Additionally the winner of our new play category is eligible to be put forward to the NDFA one act playwriting competition.

Entrants have the opportunity to perform in the theatre at the Riverside Arts Centre, Sunbury on Thames which is a really lovely venue and has the benefit and support of our experienced festival team to support their technical needs. They also receive a professional adjudication from an independent GoDA adjudicator.

Take a look at our new Festival Guide to see how you can become involved.

Tuesday 22nd to Saturday 26th October 2019

Adjudicator Jan Palmer Sayer B.Ed MA GoDA

Winners

Awards and Nominations

AwardWinnerNominations
Best of FestivalThe Thursday Night Project
"Every Brilliant Thing"
by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Winners
Runners UpBack to Front Theatre
"Dolores"
by Edward Allan Baker
Runner Up
Actor's AwardAdam Dryer
Performance as Joseph
Tiger Theatrical Productions
"Jesus My Boy"
by John Dowie
Best Actor
  • Alex Hill (Runnymede DG)
  • Ben Williamson (Runnymede DG)
Actress' AwardMary Taylor
Performance as Louise
The Thursday Night Project
"Every Brilliant Thing"
by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Best Actress
  • Carol Hanson (Horsell ADS)
  • Corrie Meyer (Pyrford Little Theatre)
  • Sabrina Hinchliffe & Claire Racklyeft (Back to Front Theatre)
Best DirectorRichard Brimblecombe
The Thursday Night Project
"Every Brilliant Thing"
by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Best Director
  • Geoff Morris (Pyrford Little Theatre)
  • Belinda Gee (Tiger Theatrical Productions)
  • Gary Griffiths (Back to Front Theatre)
Comedy AwardCarol Hanson
Performance as Doris
Horsell Amateur Dramatic Society
"A Cream Cracker Under The Settee"
by Alan Bennett
Best Comedy
  • Mary Taylor (The Thursday Night Project)
  • Corrie Meyer (Pyrford Little Theatre)
Stage PresentationShepperton Players
"Elegy For A Lady"
by Arthur Miller
Stage Presentation
  • The Thursday Night Project
  • Tiger Theatrical Productions
  • Back to Front Theatre
Technical MeritAndrew Schneider
The Thursday Night Project
"Every Brilliant Thing"
by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
Technical Merit
Adjudicators AwardSabrina Hinchliffe & Claire Racklyeft
For outstanding ensemble work in Back to Front Theatre’s production of "Dolores" by Edward Allan Baker
Adjudicators Award
  • Geoff Morris (Pyrford Little Theatre) – impressive first time directing
  • Tiger Theatrical Productions – to encourage them to take carpentry lessons
  • Bishopstoke Players – who gave their all in somebody else’s show
Best Supporting PlayerBob Thomson
Performance as Actor 1 (various characters)
Tiger Theatrical Productions
"Jesus My Boy"
by John Dowie
Best Supporting Player
  • Tim Ponsford (Bishopstoke Players)
  • Parv Sains (The Thursday Night Project
Most Promising Youth PlayerEleanor Gorham
Vocal Performance as Verity
Addlestone Community Theatre
"Verity"
by Paul Bungard
Most Promising Youth Player
Best New Play"Asking For It"
by
Peter Yates
Best New Play Eligible
  • "Verity" by Paul Bungard
  • "Asking For It" by Peter Yates
  • "On the Rocks" by Geoff Buckingham
Mayor's Backstage AwardShepperton Players
"Elegy For A Lady"
by Arthur Miller
Backstage Award

Entries

  • Horsell Amateur Dramatic Society - A Cream Cracker Under the Settee by Alan Bennett
  • Addlestone Community Theatre - Verity by Paul Bungard (New Play/PG)
  • Bishopstoke Players - Asking For It by Peter Yates (New Play/PG)
  • The Thursday Night Project - Every Brilliant Thing by Duncan Macmillian with Jonny Donahoe
  • Shepperton Players - Elegy For A Lady by Arthur Miller
  • Pyrford Little Theatre - Contractions by Mike Bartlett
  • Tiger Theatrical Productions - Jesus My Boy by John Dowie
  • Runnymede Drama Group - Triptych by Edwin Preece
  • Manor Players of Sunbury - On the Rocks by Geoff Buckingham (New Play)
  • Back to Front Theatre - Dolores by Edward Allan Baker (PG)

Contact us here for further details or information:enquiries@spelthornerunnymededramafestival.co.uk

Riverside Arts Centre
59 Thames Street
Sunbury on Thames
Middlesex
TW16 5QF
w: www.riversidearts.co.uk

Supporters and Past Entrants



Pyrford Little Theatre

Teddington Theatre Club

Barn Theatre
The Fringe
Files
Pranksters
Theatre
Company
Contact the Webmaster to get your group logo added here.